ASK FATHER: Sermons at daily Masses. POLL

Posted February 5, 2018 1:01 am by Fr. John Zuhlsdorf

ASK FATHER: Sermons at daily Masses.  POLL

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Why is it that it seems common practice at daily Masses in the EF to not preach (and thus not repeat the readings in English)? Would it be illicit to do so? Might this be a case where mutual enrichment might manifest itself?
There is no obligation to preach at daily Masses.  Can. 767 § 2 says that a homily (sermon) must be preached on Sundays and Holy Days of precept.  It cannot be omitted except for a grave reason.
As a matter of fact, the fad of preaching at daily Masses is pretty new.  In some cases, it might

Read more ... http://wdtprs.com/blog/

Send this to a friend