ASK FATHER: Uncle married his niece… is that okay?

Posted March 12, 2017 5:19 pm by Fr. John Zuhlsdorf

ASK FATHER: Uncle married his niece… is that okay?

From a reader…
My mother in law married her much older uncle after abandoning her children. Why does the Catholic Church approve of this?
Hang on.  Before you make all sorts of assumptions, let’s drill in.
The Code of Canon Law is clear, except where it isn’t.
Canon 1091 establishes that marriage is invalid between persons related in the direct line and in the collateral line up to and including the fourth degree. Canon 1078 declares that dispensations are never given for marriage in the direct line or the second degree of the collateral line. There. That clears it up. So, much for your accusation.
Holy Church

Read more ...

Send this to a friend